PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, "processed") by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards. We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism.

Section 1: WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

Section 2: HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

When you conduct a transaction or attempt to make a purchase on our website, as part of the process, we collect order information you give us such as your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card details and PayPal details. Your order information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as Device Information.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier (see section 6 for more information regarding cookies).

  • Log files track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

 

By Personal Information in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

Section 3: WHY DO WE COLLECT SUCH INFORMATION

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services, generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations);

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. When in line with the preferences users have shared with us, to be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud

  5. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  6. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  7. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site.

 

Section 4: HOW DO YOU STORE, USE, SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR SITE VISITORS' PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use at tea co. How Google uses your Personal Information.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

SECTION 5: THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. Links When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Section 6: COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not. XSRF-TOKEN, hs, are used for security reasons during the session. svSession is used in connection with user login, persistent for 2 years. SSR-caching, used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered, persistent for 1 minute._wixCIDX, used for system monitoring/debugging, persistent for 3 months. _wix_browser_sess, used for system monitoring/debugging, during the session. consent-policy, used for cookie banner parameters, persistent for 12 months. smSession, used to identify logged in site members, during the session. TS*, used for security and anti-fraud reasons, during the session. bSession, used for system effectiveness measurement, persistent for 30 minutes. fedops.logger.sessionId, used for stability/effectiveness measurement, persistent for 12 months. wixLanguage, used on multilingual websites to save user language preference, persistent for 12 months.

 

Section 7: HOW WE MAY COMMUNICATE WITH OUR SITE VISITORS


We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. We may also contact you regarding marketing campaigns, promotions, and updates regarding our products. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail. You may opt out of receiving such messages by contacting us at contact.atteaco@gmail.com.

Section 8: DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Section 9: MINORS

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 10: CONSENT

How do you get my consent? When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. How do I withdraw my consent? If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at contact.atteaco@gmail.com.

Section 11: CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons, please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

SECTION 12:  QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at contact.atteaco@gmail.com.